?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Recent Wilsonisms*

  1. The other day, I was driving to my sweetie's place and happened to pass one of the "Amber Alert" signs which declared:

    EXPORT
    DRUNK DRIVERS

    ...except, of course, that it really said "REPORT", not "EXPORT".

  2. Today on my BBC News feed, I saw a headline that I would have sworn read:

    "Battle rages in key Skyrim city"

    ...but then I saw that it really said "Syrian city".

-------
*For those of you who may not know what a Wilsonism is, I direct you to this post.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
dragondancer515
Aug. 9th, 2012 12:09 am (UTC)
LMFAO! I get stuff like that a lot.

Though not nearly as often as when I misHEAR something. O.o Some of /those/ are rather priceless.

...now I just wish I could remember an example. orz
vahlkyree
Aug. 9th, 2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
I had a friend who would mishear things all the time. Damn funny. We always made her tell us what she thought we said. One example I remember was someone made a comment about "an unusually large amount" and what she heard was "an unusually ardent mouse." :-)

Edited at 2012-08-09 04:50 pm (UTC)
dragondancer515
Aug. 9th, 2012 04:58 pm (UTC)
LOL yeah, when I mishear things, it's usually pretty funny and WAY off base.

Actually . . . I remember one from my mom when my brother and I were kids. We were watching the cartoon Teenaged Mutant Ninja Turtles (the original one). The two villains, Shredder and Krang, were having one of their usual arguments. Shredder threatened to tie Krang's tentacles in a knot. Mom stuck her head out from the kitchen. "He's going to tie his /what/ in knots!?"

She'd heard "testicles". XD
ebenbrooks
Aug. 9th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
For an example of a mishearing, see this post. :)
dragondancer515
Aug. 9th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
LOL YEP, that's exactly the kind of thing I would have heard. XD;;; I'd meant an example of things /I've/ misheard. XD There've been many times I've had to stop someone and ask them to repeat what they just said...because I /know/ it's not what I thought I heard. XD
chorale
Aug. 9th, 2012 01:01 am (UTC)
Funny!
geekgirl33
Aug. 9th, 2012 01:33 am (UTC)
Not only do I miss read thing but I also miswrite things.

Did you know that these are symptoms of AD/HD? many people who have mild AD/HD and are quite intelligent will misread/ miswrite/mishear things and notice it and find it funny, often thinking it is mild form of dyslexia.

many things I have been learning because of my little one.
ebenbrooks
Aug. 9th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Really! I had no idea. Well, that explains it. :)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek